GPU comparison
RTX PRO 6000 vs H100: more memory or more bandwidth?
The RTX PRO 6000 gives you 16 GB more memory for $800 a month less. The H100 gives you about twice the memory bandwidth, NVLink and a design built for training.
Choose the RTX PRO 6000 if…
from $1,390/mo
You serve a 70B-class model in FP8 or4-bit on one GPU and want room for KV cache.- You want more GPU memory per dollar: about $14.48 per GB a month against $27.38.
- You need FP4 inference, or GPU rendering alongside AI work.
Your multi-GPU work isdata-parallel and does not need NVLink.
Choose the H100 if…
from $2,190/mo
You train or fully fine-tune models across several GPUs.Your serving is latency-sensitive and the model fits in 80 GB with room to spare.- Your stack is tuned for Hopper, including FP8 training with Transformer Engine.
You plan multi-node jobs that need 400G networking per GPU.
Bottom line
Side by side
RTX PRO 6000 vs H100 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell | NVIDIA H100 SXM |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | BlackwellNVIDIA | HopperNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 96 GB +20%GDDR7 ECC | 80 GBHBM3 |
| Memory bandwidth | 1.6 TB/sper GPU | 3.35 TB/s 2.1×per GPU |
| FP4 | 4,000 AI TOPSVendor figure, with sparsity | —Not supported |
| FP8 | SupportedNo dense figure published | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | SupportedNo dense figure published | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | PCIe Gen5 x16no NVLink | NVLink 4 7.0×900 GB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM5 module · HGX H100 | |
| Max power | 600 W | 700 W |
| Price | RTX PRO 6000 | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | $1,390 Lower | $2,190 |
| $10,490 Lower | $16,900 | |
| $1.90 Lower | $3.00 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | $14.48 Lower | $27.38 |
| Order |
| Model size | RTX PRO 6000 | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPU | 1 GPUtight |
| 120B | 2 GPUs | 2 GPUs |
| 235B | 4 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
| 405B | 8 GPUs | 8 GPUs |
The RTX PRO 6000 vs H100 comparison is unusual: the newer card costs less and holds more, while the older one has more than twice the memory bandwidth. NVIDIA's RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition carries 96 GB of GDDR7 at about 1.6 TB/s. The H100 SXM carries 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s and connects to its neighbors with NVLink. We rent the RTX PRO 6000 at $1,390 a month and the H100 at $2,190.
RTX PRO 6000 vs H100: the short answer
Memory: what 96 GB buys for 70B-class inference
| Weights, roughly | Left on an H100, 80 GB | Left on an RTX PRO 6000, 96 GB | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FP8 weights | 70 GB | About 10 GB | About 26 GB |
| 35 GB | About 45 GB | About 61 GB | |
| BF16 weights | 140 GB | Does not fit | Does not fit |
Bandwidth and compute: where the H100 pulls ahead
NVLink, multi-GPU scaling and training
This is the H100's home ground. In our HGX H100 server, each GPU has 900 GB/s of NVLink 4 bandwidth through NVLink switches. Tensor parallelism, FSDP and other sharded training methods exchange gradients, parameters and activations constantly, and that traffic stays on NVLink. The RTX PRO 6000 has no NVLink: GPUs in our 8× RTX PRO 6000 server communicate over PCIe Gen5, at a fraction of that bandwidth.
Cost per month and value
At server scale, the 8× RTX PRO 6000 costs $10,490 a month for 768 GB of GPU memory. The HGX H100 costs $16,900 for 640 GB, with NVLink and 3.2 Tb/s of networking. If you serve many independent model replicas, the RTX PRO 6000 server holds more for $6,410 a month less. If you train one model across all eight GPUs, the H100's interconnect is what you are paying for. Compare terms in the GPU cost calculator.
A worked example: serving a 70B model in FP8. On the 8× RTX PRO 6000, each GPU holds its own copy with about 26 GB left for KV cache, so you run eight independent replicas with no traffic between GPUs. On the HGX H100, one copy per GPU leaves only about 10 GB for KV cache, so you would more likely pair GPUs over NVLink and run four replicas, each with about 90 GB of headroom.
How to decide
One GPU, a 70B-class model in FP8 or4-bit , many users or long contexts: RTX PRO 6000.- One GPU, a model that fits in 80 GB with headroom, lowest latency per request: H100.
Training or full fine-tuning across GPUs: 8× H100 with NVLink.- Many independent replicas, rendering or generative media: 8× RTX PRO 6000.
If you want both capacity and bandwidth on one GPU, look one step up: the H200 has 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s for $3,090 a month; see H100 vs H200.
Both run CUDA, and our Ubuntu images come with NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, Docker and the NVIDIA Container Toolkit preinstalled. Moving between them is a matter of sizing rather than porting, as long as your builds support Blackwell, which needs CUDA 12.8 or later.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
RTX PRO 6000 vs H100 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the RTX PRO 6000 faster than the H100?
Not on vendor figures: the H100 has about 2.1 times the memory bandwidth and about twice the listed sparse FP8 throughput. The RTX PRO 6000 has more memory and native FP4, which matter more when a model barely fits on an H100.
Which GPU should I use for a 70B model in FP8?
The weights take about 70 GB, which leaves roughly 10 GB on an H100 and 26 GB on an RTX PRO 6000 for KV cache and overhead. For many concurrent users or long contexts, the RTX PRO 6000 or an H200 with 141 GB is the comfortable choice.
Can I train on the RTX PRO 6000?
Does the RTX PRO 6000 support NVLink?
No. The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition connects over PCIe Gen5 only, while the H100 SXM in our HGX servers uses NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s per GPU.
Which is better for GPU rendering?
The RTX PRO 6000, which has RT cores for hardware ray tracing. The H100 is a compute GPU without RT cores, built for AI and HPC rather than graphics.
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus