GPU comparison
H100 vs H200: same Hopper compute, very different memory
Choose the H100 if…
from $2,190/mo
- Your model, KV cache and batch fit in 80 GB and you want the lowest monthly cost.
Your training or LoRA fine-tuning fits in 80 GB per GPU, so the H200's identical compute adds nothing.- You serve models up to about 30B parameters, or a 70B model in FP8 with short prompts and few users.
Choose the H200 if…
from $3,090/mo
You serve 70B-class models and need room for long contexts or many concurrent requests.- Your inference is limited by memory bandwidth, where 4.8 TB/s beats 3.35 TB/s.
You need more than 640 GB on one 8-GPU server, for example for a671B-parameter model in FP8.
Bottom lineIf your model and its KV cache fit in 80 GB, the H100 does the same compute for $900 less a month; once they do not, the H200 puts 141 GB on one GPU and becomes the better buy.
Side by side
H100 vs H200 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA H100 SXM | NVIDIA H200 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | HopperNVIDIA | HopperNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 80 GBHBM3 | 141 GB +76%HBM3e |
| Memory bandwidth | 3.35 TB/sper GPU | 4.8 TB/s +43%per GPU |
| FP8 | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | NVLink 4900 GB/s per GPU | NVLink 4900 GB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM5 module · HGX H100 | SXM module · HGX H200 |
| Max power | 700 W | 700 W |
| Price | H100 | H200 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | $2,190 Lower | $3,090 |
| $16,900 Lower | $23,900 | |
| $3.00 Lower | $4.23 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | $27.38 | $21.91 Lower |
| Order |
| Model size | H100 | H200 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPUtight | 1 GPU |
| 120B | 2 GPUs | 1 GPUtight |
| 235B | 4 GPUs | 2 GPUs |
| 405B | 8 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
The H100 vs H200 question is simpler than most GPU comparisons. Both are NVIDIA Hopper GPUs, and NVIDIA lists identical compute for them: 989 TFLOPS of dense BF16 and 1,979 TFLOPS of dense FP8. What changes is memory. The H200 has 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s, the H100 has 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s. The right choice depends on how much memory your model, its KV cache and your batch need, and on whether your workload waits on compute or on memory.
H100 vs H200: the short answer
Choose the H100
Choose the H200
What fits on one GPU
| Model and precision | Weights (approx.) | H100, 80 GB | H200, 141 GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8B in BF16 | 16 GB | Yes, about 64 GB free | Yes, about 125 GB free |
| 32B in BF16 | 64 GB | Tight, about 16 GB free | Yes, about 77 GB free |
| 70B in FP8 | 70 GB | Tight, about 10 GB free | Yes, about 71 GB free |
| 100B in FP8 | 100 GB | No | Yes, about 41 GB free |
| 70B in BF16 | 140 GB | No | Not in practice: the weights fill the card |
Long contexts and the KV cache
- One H100 with the model in FP8 keeps at most about 5 GB for the KV cache once overhead is counted: roughly 30,000 tokens in FP8, shared by every concurrent request.
- One H200
keeps roughly 55–60 GB: more than 300,000 tokens in FP8.
Memory bandwidth and token generation
Training, fine-tuning and 8-GPU servers
Cost per month and value
- Memory 76% more capacity, so the H200 costs less per GB: about $21.91 against $27.38 a month.
- Bandwidth 43% more, roughly in line with the price: about $644 against $654 a month per TB/s.
- Compute
Nothing extra, so for compute-bound jobs the H100 gives morevendor-listed FLOPS per dollar.
How to decide
- Estimate weights: parameters × bytes per parameter at the precision you will run.
- Add the KV cache for your longest context times your target concurrency.
Add H200 vs B200 comparison.10–30 % headroom. Under about 70 GB, start with the H100; between 70 and 125 GB, take the H200; above that, see our
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
H100 vs H200 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the H200 faster than the H100?
Can a 70B model run on one H100?
In FP8 the weights take about 70 GB, so it fits on one 80 GB H100, but only a few gigabytes remain for the KV cache. That works for short prompts and a handful of users; for long contexts or real traffic, one H200 is the more practical choice.
How much more does the H200 cost per month?
Do I need different software for the H200?
No. Both are Hopper GPUs with the same CUDA compute capability, so the same containers, drivers and inference engines run on either.
Are the GPUs shared with other customers?
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus