GPU comparison
H200 vs B200: Hopper or Blackwell for your next GPU server?
Choose the H200 if…
from $3,090/mo
- Your model and KV cache fit in 141 GB and you want the lowest cost per GB of GPU memory.
- Your traffic is moderate, so memory capacity matters more to you than raw compute.
Your stack is pinned to older CUDA releases or Hopper-specific kernels you do not want to port yet.
Choose the B200 if…
from $4,590/mo
- You need more than 141 GB per GPU, for example for a 70B model in BF16 with room for the KV cache.
Your workload is compute-bound , such as training orhigh-concurrency serving.- You want FP4 inference or twice the NVLink bandwidth for tensor parallelism.
Bottom linePick the B200 when you can use its compute, bandwidth and 180 GB; pick the H200, which costs $1,500 less per GPU and less per GB, when your model fits in 141 GB and Hopper keeps up with your traffic.
Side by side
H200 vs B200 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA H200 | NVIDIA B200 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | HopperNVIDIA | BlackwellNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 141 GBHBM3e | 180 GB +28%HBM3e |
| Memory bandwidth | 4.8 TB/sper GPU | 8 TB/s +67%per GPU |
| FP4 | —Not supported | 9,000 TFLOPS18,000 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| FP8 | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity | 4,500 TFLOPS 2.3×9,000 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity | 2,250 TFLOPS 2.3×4,500 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | NVLink 4900 GB/s per GPU | NVLink 5 2.0×1.8 TB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM module · HGX H200 | SXM module · HGX B200 |
| Max power | 700 W | 1,000 Was reported |
| Price | H200 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | $3,090 Lower | $4,590 |
| $23,900 Lower | $34,900 | |
| $4.23 Lower | $6.29 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | $21.91 Lower | $25.50 |
| Order |
| Model size | H200 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 120B | 1 GPUtight | 1 GPU |
| 235B | 2 GPUs | 2 GPUs |
| 405B | 4 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
The H200 vs B200
H200 vs B200: the short answer
Pick the B200
Pick the H200
Memory: what fits on each GPU
| Model and precision | Weights (approx.) | Free on H200 | Free on B200 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70B in FP8, 1 GPU | 70 GB | About 71 GB | About 110 GB |
| 70B in BF16, 1 GPU | 140 GB | About 1 GB: not workable | About 40 GB |
| 70B in FP4, 1 GPU | 35 GB | About 145 GB | |
| 405B in FP8, 8 GPUs | 405 GB | About 723 of 1,128 GB | About 1,035 of 1,440 GB |
| 671B MoE in FP8, 8 GPUs | 671 GB | About 457 of 1,128 GB | About 769 of 1,440 GB |
Compute and precision: FP8, BF16 and FP4
Bandwidth and NVLink: serving and multi-GPU scaling
Token generation reads weights and KV cache from memory at every step, so at small and medium batch sizes it is bound by bandwidth. The B200's 8 TB/s is 67% more than the H200's 4.8 TB/s. That is the most direct improvement for interactive serving, where each user waits on decoding, and it applies whether or not you use FP4.
Cost per month and what $1,000 buys
| Per $1,000 a month | H200 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| GPU memory | 45.6 GB | 39.2 GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 1.55 TB/s | 1.74 TB/s |
| 0.64 PFLOPS | 0.98 PFLOPS | |
| Not supported | 1.96 PFLOPS |
For training, compare cost per run rather than cost per month. The HGX B200 costs about 1.46 times as much as the HGX H200, while NVIDIA lists about 2.3 times the dense compute and the bandwidth ratio is about 1.67. Both sit above the price ratio, so if your job scales with compute or bandwidth, a B200 server that you keep busy is the cheaper way to finish the same work. A B200 that waits on data loading, small batches or an idle queue loses that edge.
Software, stock and how to decide
- Model plus KV cache under about 125 GB at moderate traffic: H200.
- Between about 125 and 160 GB per GPU, or 70B models in BF16: B200.
Compute-bound training or busy serving that can use the extra throughput: B200.- Even more memory per GPU: compare the B200 with the 288 GB B300 in our B200 vs B300 comparison.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
H200 vs B200 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the B200 worth the extra cost over the H200?
Does the H200 support FP4?
Can I serve a 70B model in BF16 on one GPU?
Not on an H200 in practice, because the weights take about 140 GB of its 141 GB. A B200 holds them with about 40 GB left for the KV cache and runtime, and an FP8 version fits comfortably on either.
Do I need new software to move from the H200 to the B200?
Usually only newer versions. Blackwell needs CUDA 12.8 or later and framework builds compiled for it, so containers pinned to older releases or custom Hopper kernels may need a rebuild.
Are both available as 8-GPU servers?
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus