GPU comparison
A100 vs H100: what changed, and why we rent the H100
OverGPU does not rent the A100. This page explains what the H100 changed, from FP8 support to 64% more memory bandwidth and faster NVLink, and why it is the better GPU to rent in 2026.
Choose the A100 if…
Not offered by OverGPU
- You already own A100s or have them under contract, and your jobs run well on them.
- Your results were validated on Ampere and must be reproduced on identical hardware.
- Your models are small and an A100 already finishes the work in the time you need.
Choose the H100 if…
from $2,190/mo
- You want FP8, for example to fit a 70B model in about 70 GB on one GPU.
- Your inference is limited by memory bandwidth, where 3.35 TB/s against 2.0 TB/s matters.
- You train on several GPUs and want NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s per GPU.
- You want to rent from OverGPU, which offers the H100 but not the A100.
Bottom line
Side by side
A100 vs H100 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA A100 SXM 80 GB | NVIDIA H100 SXM |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | AmpereNVIDIA | HopperNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 80 GBHBM2e | 80 GBHBM3 |
| Memory bandwidth | 2.04 TB/sper GPU | 3.35 TB/s +64%per GPU |
| FP8 | —Not supported | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 312 TFLOPS624 TFLOPS with sparsity | 989 TFLOPS 3.2×1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | NVLink 3600 GB/s per GPU | NVLink 4 +50%900 GB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM4 module | SXM5 module · HGX H100 |
| Max power | 400 W | 700 W |
| Price | A100 | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | Not offered by OverGPU | $2,190 |
| Not offered by OverGPU | $16,900 | |
| Not offered by OverGPU | $3.00 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | Not offered by OverGPU | $27.38 |
| Order | — |
| Model size | A100 | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPUtight | 1 GPUtight |
| 120B | 2 GPUs | 2 GPUs |
| 235B | 4 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
| 405B | 8 GPUs | 8 GPUs |
The A100 vs H100
A100 vs H100: the short answer
The H100 keeps the same 80 GB and improves almost everything else: FP8 support, 64% more memory bandwidth (3.35 TB/s against about 2.0 TB/s), about 3.2 times the dense BF16 throughput NVIDIA lists (989 against 312 TFLOPS) and NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s per GPU against 600 GB/s. The A100 still makes sense where you already have it and your jobs fit its limits. For a new rental in 2026, the H100 is the GPU we offer and the one we recommend.
FP8: the biggest practical difference
Same capacity, different options. Approximate weights for common model sizes:
| Model and precision | Weights (approx.) | A100, 80 GB | H100, 80 GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8B in BF16 | 16 GB | Yes | Yes |
| 32B in BF16 | 64 GB | Tight | Tight |
| 32B in 8 bits | 32 GB | Native FP8 | |
| 70B in 8 bits | 70 GB | INT8, tight | Native FP8, tight |
| 70B in 4 bits | 35 GB |
Memory bandwidth and inference
Both cards hold 80 GB, but the H100 uses HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s while the A100 80 GB uses HBM2e at about 2.0 TB/s. When a model generates text, each new token requires reading the weights and the KV cache from memory, so at small and medium batch sizes decoding follows bandwidth more than compute. With 64% more bandwidth, the H100 reads the same model in less time at every step, which means shorter waits per token and more users per GPU.
NVLink and multi-GPU scaling
Who might still use A100s
The A100 remains a capable GPU, and there are honest reasons to keep using one:
- You already own or contract them. Hardware you have paid for is cheap to keep running for jobs that fit.
- Reproducibility. Results validated on Ampere, for papers or regulated pipelines, may need identical hardware.
- Small, undemanding jobs. Classic computer vision, small language models or batch jobs that already finish in time do not need Hopper.
- Power limits. At 400 W against 700 W per GPU, the A100 fits facilities with tight power budgets, even though the H100 does about 1.8 times more dense BF16 work per watt on NVIDIA's figures.
- Short, occasional jobs. If you need a GPU for a few hours a month, renting by the hour elsewhere, A100 or not, can cost less than any monthly server; our monthly vs hourly comparison
shows the break-even.
For a new monthly rental, these reasons rarely outweigh FP8 and the bandwidth gain. If 80 GB is not enough, our H100 vs H200 comparison shows what 141 GB adds; if your models are small, the L40S vs H100 comparison
H100 cost and moving from A100
- Use a CUDA 12 build of your framework. The H100 is compute capability 9.0, against 8.0 for the A100.
- Rebuild custom CUDA extensions for compute capability 9.0 if they were compiled only for Ampere.
- Try FP8 weights and an FP8 KV cache in your inference engine, and compare outputs on your evaluation set before switching.
Re-tune batch sizes: with more bandwidth and compute, the best setting usually changes.
Our PyTorch and vLLM guide covers setup on our images, which come with NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, Docker and the NVIDIA Container Toolkit preinstalled.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
A100 vs H100 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerDoes OverGPU rent the A100?
No. We rent the H100, H200, B200, B300 and other current GPUs, but not the A100. If you are moving from A100s, the H100 is the closest step up, with the same 80 GB of memory.
Is the H100 worth it over the A100?
For new work, yes. It adds FP8, 64% more memory bandwidth, about 3.2 times the dense BF16 throughput NVIDIA lists and faster NVLink, with the same 80 GB.
Can the A100 run FP8 models?
Do the A100 and H100 have the same memory?
Both have 80 GB in the SXM versions compared here, but the H100 uses HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s while the A100 uses HBM2e at about 2.0 TB/s. The capacity is the same; the speed at which it can be read is not.
Will my A100 code run on an H100?
In most cases yes, with a current CUDA version and framework build. Our Ubuntu images come with NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, Docker and the NVIDIA Container Toolkit preinstalled.
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus