GPU comparison
L40S vs H100: which GPU fits your workload and budget?
The L40S is a versatile Ada Lovelace card for small and medium models, image generation, video and rendering at $890 a month; the H100 is a Hopper compute accelerator for training and larger models at $2,190.
Choose the L40S if…
from $890/mo
- Your models fit in 48 GB, such as 7B to 14B models in BF16 or up to about 30B in FP8.
- You run image or video generation, transcoding or GPU rendering that needs RT cores or video encoders.
- You want more GPU memory per dollar and can scale out across independent servers.
Choose the H100 if…
from $2,190/mo
You train or fully fine-tune models, or serve models larger than 48 GB.- Your LLM serving is limited by memory bandwidth, where 3.35 TB/s against 864 GB/s matters.
You need several GPUs working on one model over NVLink in an 8-GPU server.
Bottom line
Side by side
L40S vs H100 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA L40S | NVIDIA H100 SXM |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada LovelaceNVIDIA | HopperNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 48 GBGDDR6 ECC | 80 GB +67%HBM3 |
| Memory bandwidth | 864 GB/sper GPU | 3.35 TB/s 3.9×per GPU |
| FP8 | 733 TFLOPS1,466 TFLOPS with sparsity | 1,979 TFLOPS 2.7×3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 362 TFLOPS733 TFLOPS with sparsity | 989 TFLOPS 2.7×1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | PCIe Gen4 x16no NVLink | NVLink 4 14.1×900 GB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM5 module · HGX H100 | |
| Max power | 350 W | 700 W |
| Price | L40S | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | $890 Lower | $2,190 |
| Not offered | $16,900 | |
| $1.22 Lower | $3.00 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | $18.54 Lower | $27.38 |
| Order |
| Model size | L40S | H100 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | Does not fit | 1 GPUtight |
| 120B | Does not fit | 2 GPUs |
| 235B | Does not fit | 4 GPUs |
| 405B | Does not fit | 8 GPUs |
The L40S vs H100 comparison is about matching the GPU to the job. The L40S is an Ada Lovelace card with 48 GB of GDDR6 at 864 GB/s on PCIe Gen4, designed for both AI and graphics workloads. The H100 SXM is a Hopper compute accelerator with 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s and NVLink. At OverGPU the L40S costs $890 a month and the H100 $2,190, so the right pick can save you $1,300 a month per GPU, and the wrong one can leave you with a card that does not suit the job.
L40S vs H100: the short answer
Pick the L40S for inference on models that fit in 48 GB, for image and video generation, and for rendering and transcoding. Pick the H100
Memory: what fits on each GPU
| Model and precision | Weights (approx.) | L40S, 48 GB | H100, 80 GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8B in BF16 | 16 GB | Yes, about 32 GB free | Yes, about 64 GB free |
| 14B in BF16 | 28 GB | Yes, about 20 GB free | Yes, about 52 GB free |
| 32B in FP8 | 32 GB | Yes, about 16 GB free | Yes, about 48 GB free |
| 32B in BF16 | 64 GB | No | Tight, about 16 GB free |
| 35 GB | Tight, about 13 GB free | Yes, about 45 GB free | |
| 70B in FP8 | 70 GB | No | Tight, about 10 GB free |
Bandwidth and compute: why the H100 costs more
The H100 has about 3.9 times the L40S's memory bandwidth (3.35 TB/s against 864 GB/s) and, per NVIDIA, about 2.7 times its dense FP8 and BF16 throughput (1,979 against 733 TFLOPS in FP8, 989 against 362 TFLOPS in BF16). For LLM serving the bandwidth gap matters most, because generating each token reads the weights and KV cache from memory. A 14B model in BF16 runs on both GPUs, but on the H100 each decoding step reads memory at close to four times the rate, which leaves room for many more concurrent users per GPU.
- Memory About 54 GB on the L40S against 37 GB on the H100.
- Bandwidth About 0.97 TB/s against 1.53 TB/s.
Dense FP8, About 824 against 904 TFLOPS.vendor-listed
Of the two, the L40S buys more memory per dollar, the H100 more bandwidth per dollar, and compute per dollar is close.
Media, rendering and video: where the L40S wins
Training, fine-tuning and multi-GPU
Cost per month and how to decide
- Rendering, transcoding or video output: L40S.
- Model plus KV cache under about 40 GB: L40S, unless you need high concurrency on one replica.
Between 40 and 70 GB, or bandwidth-bound serving: H100.Training, full fine-tuning ormulti-GPU models: H100, often as an8-GPU server.
If you are unsure, start small. Terms are monthly and you can cancel any month without a fee, so you can run real traffic on an L40S and move to an H100 if the numbers call for it.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
L40S vs H100 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the L40S good for LLM inference?
Can the H100 be used for rendering?
It is not designed for it, because the H100 has no RT cores and no hardware video encoders. For GPU rendering and video work, the L40S or the RTX PRO 6000 is the better choice.
Does the L40S support FP8?
Yes. As an Ada Lovelace GPU it has FP8 tensor cores, with 733 TFLOPS of dense FP8 listed by NVIDIA, against 1,979 TFLOPS for the H100.
Can I link several L40S GPUs together?
How much does each cost per month?
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus