GPU comparison
H100 vs B200: is the H100 still worth renting in 2026?
Choose the H100 if…
from $2,190/mo
- Your models fit in 80 GB and one GPU keeps up with your workload.
- Your budget is fixed and the monthly total matters more than cost per unit of compute.
You fine-tune with LoRA or QLoRA, prototype, or run evaluation and CI jobs.
Choose the B200 if…
from $4,590/mo
You serve 70B-class models to real traffic or need more than 80 GB per GPU.- You can keep the GPU busy, so more compute per dollar becomes a lower cost per job.
You want FP4 inference or NVLink 5 for multi-GPU training.
Bottom lineThe B200 is the better value per unit of work when you can keep it busy, but at $2,190 a month the H100 remains the right buy for models that fit in 80 GB and workloads that would leave a B200 half idle.
Side by side
H100 vs B200 specifications
| Specification | NVIDIA H100 SXM | NVIDIA B200 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | HopperNVIDIA | BlackwellNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 80 GBHBM3 | 180 GB 2.3×HBM3e |
| Memory bandwidth | 3.35 TB/sper GPU | 8 TB/s 2.4×per GPU |
| FP4 | —Not supported | 9,000 TFLOPS18,000 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| FP8 | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity | 4,500 TFLOPS 2.3×9,000 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity | 2,250 TFLOPS 2.3×4,500 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | NVLink 4900 GB/s per GPU | NVLink 5 2.0×1.8 TB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM5 module · HGX H100 | SXM module · HGX B200 |
| Max power | 700 W | 1,000 Was reported |
| Price | H100 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | $2,190 Lower | $4,590 |
| $16,900 Lower | $34,900 | |
| $3.00 Lower | $6.29 | |
| Per GB of GPU memory | $27.38 | $25.50 Lower |
| Order |
| Model size | H100 | B200 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPUtight | 1 GPU |
| 120B | 2 GPUs | 1 GPU |
| 235B | 4 GPUs | 2 GPUs |
| 405B | 8 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
The H100 vs B200 comparison spans a full GPU generation. The B200 has 180 GB of HBM3e against the H100's 80 GB of HBM3, 8 TB/s of bandwidth against 3.35 TB/s, about 2.3 times the dense FP8 and BF16 throughput NVIDIA lists for the H100, native FP4 and NVLink 5. It also costs $4,590 a month against $2,190. The real question in 2026 is not which GPU is better, but whether your work can use what the B200 adds.
H100 vs B200: the short answer
Choose the B200
The generational jump in numbers
| B200 compared with H100 | Ratio | Where it shows |
|---|---|---|
| Memory capacity, 180 vs 80 GB | 2.25× | Larger models and KV caches per GPU |
| Memory bandwidth, 8 vs 3.35 TB/s | About 2.4× | |
| About 2.3× | Training, prefill, large batches | |
| 9 PFLOPS vs none | FP4 inference, Blackwell only | |
| NVLink per GPU, 1.8 TB/s vs 900 GB/s | 2× | Tensor parallelism inside a server |
| Monthly price, single GPU, $4,590 vs $2,190 | About 2.1× | What you pay |
| About 2.1× | What you pay |
The memory, bandwidth and compute ratios all sit slightly above the price ratio, so per dollar the B200 delivers a little more of each, plus FP4. That advantage only exists if you use it. If your workload needs 40 GB and peaks at moderate traffic, the extra capacity sits idle and the H100 is the cheaper way to get the work done.
Memory: what fits on one GPU
- Up to about 30B parameters in BF16: the H100 handles it with room for the KV cache.
- 70B in FP8, about 70 GB: fits on an H100 with only a few GB of KV cache, which means short prompts and few users. One B200 leaves about 110 GB for the KV cache.
- 70B in BF16, about 140 GB:
one B200, with about 40 GB to spare. On H100s you need several GPUs, which in our catalog means an 8-GPU server. - Very large models:
8× H100 gives 640 GB, 8× B200 gives 1,440 GB. A 671B mixture-of-experts model in FP8 fits on the B200 server, not on the H100 server. Full fine-tuning :with Adam, roughly 16–20 bytes per parameter before activations. A 30B model, about480–600 GB, fits on 8× H100 tightly; a 70B model, about1.1–1.4 TB, is out of reach for 8× H100 and at the edge of 8× B200.
If you need more than 80 GB but not Blackwell's compute, the 141 GB H200 sits in between; see our H100 vs H200 comparison.
FP4 and NVLink 5: what the H100 lacks
The H100 brought FP8 tensor cores and NVIDIA's Transformer Engine. The B200 keeps FP8 and adds FP4, which halves weight memory again and, per NVIDIA's figures, doubles peak dense throughput over FP8 on the same GPU. A 70B model in FP4 is about 35 GB of weights. FP4 needs careful quantization and an accuracy check on your own evaluations; our FP8 and FP4 guide
Is the H100 still worth it in 2026?
LoRA and QLoRA fine-tuning , including 70B models in 4-bit , where memory needs stay modest. See .fine-tuning on dedicated GPUs- Serving small and medium models to steady traffic that one H100 can absorb.
- Development, evaluation and CI, where a B200 would sit idle between runs.
- Research on a fixed budget, where the monthly total is the constraint.
The H100 is also the easier software target. Hopper has been supported for years by CUDA, PyTorch and the main inference engines, while Blackwell needs CUDA 12.8 or later and framework builds compiled for it. Current releases handle both, but an older pinned container may need a rebuild before it runs on a B200.
Cost per month and cost per job
The GPU cost calculator runs these numbers for your case.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
H100 vs B200 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the H100 obsolete in 2026?
How much faster is the B200 than the H100?
We do not publish benchmarks. NVIDIA lists about 2.3 times the dense FP8 and BF16 throughput, and the B200 has about 2.4 times the memory bandwidth; real gains depend on your model, batch size and software, so measure on your own workload.
What does the B200 cost compared with the H100?
Can the H100 run FP4 models?
Is there an option between the H100 and the B200?
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus