Best GPU for LLM inference in 2026: a sizing guide by model size
Fit the weights, leave room for the KV cache, then buy bandwidth. This guide turns that rule into a sizing table for every GPU we rent, with the memory math and the cost per GB.

How to choose the best GPU for LLM inference
Make the decisions in this order. Each step narrows the list for the next one.
- Precision.
BF16, FP8 or 4-bit sets the bytes per parameter. - Weights. They must fit, with headroom.
- KV cache. Context length × concurrent sequences, often the deciding factor between two candidate GPUs.
- Memory bandwidth. It sets decode speed.
- Compute. It matters for long prompts and large batches.
- Interconnect. Only if the model needs more than one GPU.
- Price. Per month, per GB and per unit of bandwidth.
Step 1: model size and precision set the memory floor
Step 2: KV cache and concurrency
For every token in every active sequence, the model keeps a key vector and a value vector in each layer. The size per token is:
KV bytes per token = 2 × layers × KV heads × head dimension × bytes per value
| Traffic | KV cache, BF16 | KV cache, FP8 |
|---|---|---|
| ≈ 2.7 GB | ≈ 1.3 GB | |
| ≈ 10.7 GB | ≈ 5.4 GB | |
| ≈ 86 GB | ≈ 43 GB | |
| ≈ 43 GB | ≈ 21 GB |
Step 3: why memory bandwidth drives decode speed
Four consequences follow:
- Bandwidth ratios bound decode gains. At the same batch size, decode on an H200 (4.8 TB/s) can be at most about 1.4× faster than on an H100 (3.35 TB/s), and on a B200, B300 or MI355X (8 TB/s) about 2.4×. Larger memory adds to that by allowing larger batches.
- Lower precision helps twice.
FP8 weights halve the bytes read per step as well as the memory used, so decode speeds up in the memory-bound regime. - Batching amortizes weight reads. One pass over the weights serves every sequence in the batch, so throughput rises with batch size until compute or KV cache capacity runs out. That is why spare memory for the cache turns directly into throughput.
- MoE models read less per token. Only the selected experts are read for each token, so decode costs less than for a dense model of the same total size, but all experts must still fit in memory.
Model size to GPU: our recommendations
This table maps common model sizes to GPUs in our catalog. "Recommended" leaves room for a useful KV cache at moderate context lengths; "Also works" lists options that are tighter, slower or larger than needed. Sizes are for dense models unless noted.
| Model size | Weights, BF16 / FP8 | Recommended | Also works | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 8B | ≈ 16 / 8 GB | RTX 5090 (32 GB) | L40S (48 GB) | The RTX 5090 has about twice the L40S's bandwidth; the L40S has more room for the cache |
| 14B | ≈ 28 / 14 GB | L40S in BF16; RTX 5090 in FP8 | RTX PRO 6000 (96 GB) | BF16 on a 32 GB card leaves almost no KV cache |
| 32B | ≈ 64 / 32 GB | RTX PRO 6000 (96 GB) | H100 (80 GB); L40S in FP8 | The H100 adds bandwidth: 3.35 TB/s against 1.6 TB/s |
| 70B | ≈ 140 / 70 GB | H200 (141 GB) in FP8 | RTX PRO 6000 or H100 (tight) in FP8; B200 or B300 in BF16 | On an H100, FP8 weights leave little room for the cache |
| 120B | ≈ 240 / 120 GB | B200 (180 GB) or B300 (288 GB) in FP8 | Fits one H200 in FP8 only tightly | |
| 405B | ≈ 810 / 405 GB | 8× H200 (1,128 GB) in FP8 | The RTX PRO 6000 server has no NVLink, so prefer pipeline parallelism there | |
| ≈ 1,342 / 671 GB | 8× H200 in FP8 | 8× B200 in FP8; 8× B300 or 8× MI355X in BF16 or for long contexts | 8× H100 (640 GB) is too small for the FP8 weights |
Cost per month per GB of GPU memory
Once you know how much memory you need, compare the price per GB. Bandwidth belongs in the same table, because the cheapest memory is usually the slowest.
| Configuration | GPU memory | Bandwidth per GPU | Price per month | Per GB per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | 32 GB | 1.79 TB/s | $449 | $14.03 |
| L40S | 48 GB | 864 GB/s | $890 | $18.54 |
| RTX PRO 6000 | 96 GB | 1.6 TB/s | $1,390 | $14.48 |
| H100 | 80 GB | 3.35 TB/s | $2,190 | $27.38 |
| H200 | 141 GB | 4.8 TB/s | $3,090 | $21.91 |
| B200 | 180 GB | 8 TB/s | $4,590 | $25.50 |
| B300 | 288 GB | ~8 TB/s | $5,190 | $18.02 |
| 8× RTX PRO 6000 | 768 GB | 1.6 TB/s | $10,490 | $13.66 |
| 8× H100 | 640 GB | 3.35 TB/s | $16,900 | $26.41 |
| 8× MI355X | 2,304 GB | 8 TB/s | $19,900 | $8.64 |
| 8× H200 | 1,128 GB | 4.8 TB/s | $23,900 | $21.19 |
| 8× B200 | 1,440 GB | 8 TB/s | $34,900 | $24.24 |
| 8× B300 | 2,304 GB | ~8 TB/s | $39,900 | $17.32 |
How to read it:
- Price per GB matters most when the model barely fits. If you are paying for capacity to hold weights and cache, the 8× MI355X server ($8.64 per GB, if your stack runs on ROCm) and the RTX PRO 6000 configurations (about $14) stand out.
- Bandwidth matters when the model fits easily. A 32B model fits on both an RTX PRO 6000 and an H100; the H100 costs more per GB but streams weights about twice as fast.
- Per GB, a single B300 costs less than a B200. It has 60% more memory for about 13% more per month, in the same 8 TB/s bandwidth class. Its stock is limited.
Eight GPUs in one server cost a little less than eight (8× H100 is $16,900 against 8 × $2,190 = $17,520), but you take all eight at once.single-GPU plans
When to use 8 GPUs with tensor parallelism
# Two replicas of four GPUs each on one 8-GPU server (vLLM)
CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES=0,1,2,3 vllm serve <model> \
--tensor-parallel-size 4 --port 8000
CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES=4,5,6,7 vllm serve <model> \
--tensor-parallel-size 4 --port 8001
Quick picks
- Prototyping, small models and embeddings: RTX 5090 or L40S.
- Production up to about 32B, or 70B in FP8 on a budget: RTX PRO 6000.
- 70B in FP8 with room for long contexts: H200.
70B in BF16 or 120B-class in FP8:B200 or B300. Among single GPUs, only the B300 holds a 4-bit 405B model.- 405B dense or 671B MoE: 8× H200, 8× B200, 8× B300 or 8× MI355X.
Many replicas of 8× RTX PRO 6000.mid-size models:
Every configuration above is a whole, dedicated GPU at a flat monthly price. If your case sits between two rows, run your model, precision and expected traffic through the VRAM calculator, then deploy the configuration that fits; the monthly price is shown before you pay, and the server is delivered in under 10 minutes after payment. For the serving side, see our guide to
Frequently asked questions
What is the best GPU for LLM inference in 2026?
How much GPU memory do I need to run a 70B model?
About 140 GB for the weights in BF16 or about 70 GB in FP8, plus the KV cache and 10 to 30 percent headroom. In FP8 that means one H100 tightly or one H200 comfortably.
Is memory bandwidth more important than compute for inference?
Do I need NVLink to serve a model across several GPUs?
Not strictly, but tensor parallelism exchanges data at every layer, so it runs best over NVLink. Without NVLink, prefer pipeline parallelism, or independent replicas of a model that fits on one GPU.
Should I serve in FP8 or BF16?
FP8 halves weight memory and the bytes read per token compared with BF16, and its quality cost is often small, but validate it on your own evaluation set. Hopper, Ada Lovelace, Blackwell and the MI355X all support FP8 in hardware.
Dedicated GPUs, billed monthly
Whole GPUs from $449/mo, root access, bandwidth included. Pay with crypto.
See GPUs & pricing Size your GPU with the VRAM calculator

