How to choose a GPU server for AI

Knowing how to choose a GPU server for AI is mostly a matter of asking questions in the right order. Memory capacity decides what can run at all. Memory bandwidth and precision support decide how fast it runs. The interconnect and the CPU, RAM and storage around the GPUs decide whether you get the performance you paid for. Software and billing decide whether the server works for your team and your budget. This framework walks through each step, then maps common workloads to concrete configurations.
How to choose a GPU server for AI: memory first
Start by computing how much memory your workload needs, because it rules options in or out before anything else matters.
- Inference:
weights (parameters × bytes per parameter) plus KV cache plus 10–30 % overhead. A 70B model needs about 140 GB in BF16 and about 70 GB in FP8 before its cache. Full fine-tuning with Adam:roughly 16–20 bytes per parameter before activations, so about1.1–1.4 TB for a 70B model.- LoRA and QLoRA: far less, because the base weights are frozen. QLoRA on a 70B model fits on one 80 GB GPU.
Then decide whether the requirement fits on one GPU. Single GPUs in our catalog range from 32 GB (RTX 5090) through 48 GB (L40S), 80 GB (H100), 96 GB (RTX PRO 6000), 141 GB (H200) and 180 GB (B200) to 288 GB (B300). If one model must span several GPUs, look at the server total and at the interconnect, covered below. Our guide to VRAM for LLMs has the formulas and worked examples, and the VRAM calculator does the arithmetic for you.
Memory bandwidth and precision formats
| GPU | Memory | Bandwidth (vendor) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | 32 GB GDDR7 | 1.79 TB/s | FP8, FP4 | PCIe Gen5 |
| L40S | 48 GB GDDR6 | 864 GB/s | FP8 | PCIe Gen4 |
| H100 SXM | 80 GB HBM3 | 3.35 TB/s | FP8 | NVLink 4, 900 GB/s |
| RTX PRO 6000 | 96 GB GDDR7 | 1.6 TB/s | FP8, FP4 | PCIe Gen5 |
| H200 | 141 GB HBM3e | 4.8 TB/s | FP8 | NVLink 4, 900 GB/s |
| B200 | 180 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | FP8, FP4 | NVLink 5, 1.8 TB/s |
| B300 | 288 GB HBM3e | ~8 TB/s | FP8, FP4 | NVLink 5, 1.8 TB/s |
| MI355X | 288 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | FP8, MXFP4 | Infinity Fabric, 7 × 153.6 GB/s |
Precision support multiplies the effect. FP8 halves weight memory and bytes read per token compared with BF16, and FP4 halves them again. Hopper and Ada GPUs support FP8 in hardware; Blackwell GPUs and the MI355X add FP4. Lower precision costs some quality, more at 4 bits than at 8, so test on your own evaluation set. Our explainer on FP8 and FP4 precision goes into the formats.
Interconnect and network
PCIe is fine when GPUs work independently: one model copy per GPU behind a load balancer, separate experiments, or rendering. It is a poor fit for splitting a large model across cards.
CPU, RAM and NVMe: keep the GPUs fed
A fast GPU waiting on a slow host is an expensive way to wait. Three host resources matter:
- CPU cores
handle tokenization, data loading, image or video decoding and the inference server's scheduling. Vision and video pipelines need far more than text. Our 8-GPU servers have 112 to 128 cores, 14 to 16 per GPU;single-GPU plans have 16 to 28 vCPU. - System RAM holds checkpoints while they load, datasets you cache and anything you offload. A common rule of thumb is at least as much RAM as total GPU memory, and more if you offload optimizer states to the CPU or merge large adapters there. Merging a LoRA adapter into a 70B model in BF16 takes about 140 GB of RAM: easy with the 225 GB of our single H100 plan, impossible on a 64 GB machine.
- Local NVMe
stores weights, datasets and checkpoints. A resumable full fine-tuning checkpoint of a 70B model, with optimizer states, is over 1 TB. Our HGX servers carry 8× 3.84 TB of NVMe;single-GPU plans have 1 to 3.5 TB.
Software ecosystem: CUDA or ROCm
Billing model: hourly, reserved or monthly
Workloads mapped to configurations
The table maps common AI workloads to configurations from our catalog. Treat it as a starting point and check your own numbers.
| Workload | Typical memory need | Configuration | Price per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 32 GB | 1× RTX 5090, 32 GB | $449 | |
| 1× L40S, 48 GB | $890 | ||
| 32B in BF16, video generation, rendering | 1× RTX PRO 6000, 96 GB | $1,390 | |
| Up to 80 GB | 1× H100, 80 GB | $2,190 | |
| 70B in FP8 with real concurrency and long contexts | 1× H200, 141 GB | $3,090 | |
| 70B in BF16 on a single GPU | 1× B200, 180 GB | $4,590 | |
| Up to 288 GB | 1× B300, 288 GB | $5,190 | |
| Many independent inference copies, heavy rendering | 96 GB per GPU | 8× RTX PRO 6000, 768 GB | $10,490 |
| 8× H100, 640 GB | $16,900 | ||
| Up to 2.3 TB | 8× MI355X, 2,304 GB | $19,900 | |
| 8× H200, 1,128 GB | $23,900 | ||
| Over 1.1 TB | 8× B200, 1,440 GB, or 8× B300, 2,304 GB | $34,900 or $39,900 |
Checklist before you order
Write down the model, precision, maximum context length and expected concurrency, or, for training, the method, sequence length and micro-batch size.Compute memory per GPU with 10–30 % headroom, and decide between one GPU and several.If one model spans GPUs, require NVLink, or accept the PCIe trade-off knowingly.- Confirm the precision formats your serving or training plan relies on, such as FP8 or FP4.
- Check CPU cores, RAM (at least equal to GPU memory) and NVMe space for weights, datasets and checkpoints.
Estimate monthly outbound transfer against the included allowance, and plan off-server backups: we do not back up local disks unless agreed in writing.- Confirm the software stack: CUDA or ROCm, driver and CUDA versions, and the OS image (Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04, with Debian or Rocky Linux on request).
- Prepare your SSH public key and a firewall plan before the server arrives.
- Choose the term: month to month, or, once you have an active server, ask by ticket for 6 to 12 months with volume pricing if you need several servers.
- Check the configuration, price and delivery time before you pay. With us, the server is delivered in under 10 minutes after payment; if you need a specific country or region, state it in the order notes.
When the list is done, compare configurations on our pricing page, then deploy your server: choose a configuration, create a free account or log in, and pay the first month from your balance, all in one form. The server is delivered in under 10 minutes after payment, and if your balance is short, you can top up in crypto in the same form.
Frequently asked questions
What matters most when choosing a GPU server for AI?
Memory capacity comes first, because it decides whether your model, its KV cache or its training state fits at all. After that, compare memory bandwidth, precision support, interconnect and the CPU, RAM and storage around the GPUs.
Do I need NVLink?
You need it when one model or one training job is split across several GPUs, as with tensor parallelism or sharded training, because those exchange data at every layer or step. For independent jobs or one model copy per GPU, PCIe is fine.
How much system RAM should a GPU server have?
A common rule of thumb is at least as much RAM as total GPU memory, and more if you offload optimizer states to the CPU, merge large adapters or cache datasets in memory.
Should I choose NVIDIA or AMD for AI?
NVIDIA's CUDA stack has the broadest software support, while AMD's MI355X offers 288 GB per GPU on ROCm. Test your exact frameworks, kernels and quantization tools on ROCm before you commit.
Is monthly or hourly billing better for a GPU server?
Dedicated GPUs, billed monthly
Whole GPUs from $449/mo, root access, bandwidth included. Pay with crypto.
See GPUs & pricing Size your GPU with the VRAM calculator

