H100 rental cost in 2026: what you actually pay

H100 rental cost in 2026 at a glance
| Configuration | What is included | Per month | 12 months | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1× H100 SXM | 80 GB HBM3, 24 vCPU, 225 GB RAM, 2 TB NVMe, 25 Gbps, 20 TB of monthly transfer | $2,190 | $3.00 | $26,280 |
| 8× H100 SXM (HGX) | $16,900 | $2.89 | $202,800 |
Two details are worth noticing. First, the
What drives the price of an H100 rental
Two quotes for "an H100" can differ widely and both be fair, because they describe different products. Six factors explain most of the gap.
SXM or PCIe
The H100 comes in two main form factors. The SXM5 module sits on an HGX baseboard: per NVIDIA's specifications, it has 80 GB of HBM3 at 3.35 TB/s, a 700 W power limit and NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s per GPU. The PCIe card keeps 80 GB but uses HBM2e at about 2 TB/s, runs within 350 W and has fewer streaming multiprocessors (114 versus 132). NVIDIA also sells the H100 NVL, a 94 GB PCIe variant. LLM token generation is usually limited by memory bandwidth, so a card with about 60% of the SXM bandwidth is a different product and should be priced like one. "H100" alone is not a specification: ask which variant a quote covers.
One GPU or a full HGX board
Billing model
Term length
Egress and bandwidth
Storage
How to compare a monthly price with an hourly quote
The comparison takes one division:
break-even hours = monthly price ÷ hourly rate
required utilization = break-even hours ÷ 730
| Hourly rate (placeholder) | Required utilization | |
|---|---|---|
| $2.50 | 876 | Over 100%: hourly is cheaper even running 24/7 |
| $3.00 | 730 | 100% |
| $3.50 | 626 | 86% |
| $4.00 | 548 | 75% |
| $5.00 | 438 | 60% |
| $6.00 | 365 | 50% |
Three adjustments make the comparison honest:
Use the all-in hourly rate.Add storage, egress, public IP and support charges: all-in rate = GPU rate + (monthly extras ÷ hours used). With $300 of extras over 500 hours, a $3.50 rate becomes $4.10.- Count the hours you will be billed, not the hours of compute. Setup, weight downloads, debugging and idle time between jobs all run on the meter, unless you tear the instance down every time and rebuild it later.
- Check the effective rate at your real usage. Divide the monthly price by the hours you use. An H100 at $2,190 used for 300 hours costs $7.30 per hour, which is why monthly plans suit steady workloads and hourly plans suit occasional ones.
Are H100 rental prices going down in 2026?
Hidden costs checklist
Before you sign, run every quote through these questions. Most surprises on a GPU bill come from what surrounds the GPU, not from the GPU itself.
- Egress. Is outbound traffic billed per GB, and how much is included?
- Storage. Are disks and volumes billed separately, and do they keep billing while the instance is stopped?
- Interruptions. Can the capacity be reclaimed? If so, what do checkpointing and restarts cost you in time?
- Idle time. Will the meter run during setup, data loading and the nights between experiments?
- Setup fees and minimums. Is there a setup fee, a minimum spend or a prepayment?
- Networking extras. Are public IPv4 addresses, load balancers or private links charged separately?
- Host resources. Do the CPU, RAM and local disk match the GPU, or will you need a larger instance to get them?
- Quotas and lead time. Do you need a quota approval before you can launch, and how long does it take?
- Support. Can you reach an engineer at any hour, or is that a paid tier?
- Taxes. Is the price before VAT or sales tax?
For reference, our monthly price includes the whole GPU, the listed CPU, RAM and NVMe, a public IPv4 address with an IPv6 /64, DDoS mitigation on public IPs, the monthly transfer allowance, Ubuntu images with NVIDIA drivers, CUDA and Docker preinstalled, and 24/7 support by engineers. It does not include backups of local storage, or taxes such as VAT, which are added where applicable.
H100 vs newer GPUs: cost per GB of memory
For LLM work, memory capacity often decides how many GPUs you need, so price per GB of GPU memory is a useful second lens. The table divides our monthly prices by total GPU memory.
| Configuration | GPU memory | Bandwidth per GPU | Per month | ≈ Per GB per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1× H100 SXM | 80 GB HBM3 | 3.35 TB/s | $2,190 | $27.4 |
| 1× H200 | 141 GB HBM3e | 4.8 TB/s | $3,090 | $21.9 |
| 1× B200 | 180 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | $4,590 | $25.5 |
| 1× B300 | 288 GB HBM3e | ~8 TB/s | $5,190 | $18.0 |
| 1× RTX PRO 6000 | 96 GB GDDR7 | 1.6 TB/s | $1,390 | $14.5 |
| 8× H100 (HGX) | 640 GB HBM3 | 3.35 TB/s | $16,900 | $26.4 |
| 8× H200 (HGX) | 1,128 GB HBM3e | 4.8 TB/s | $23,900 | $21.2 |
| 8× B200 (HGX) | 1,440 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | $34,900 | $24.2 |
| 8× B300 (HGX) | 2,304 GB HBM3e | ~8 TB/s | $39,900 | $17.3 |
| 8× MI355X | 2,304 GB HBM3e | 8 TB/s | $19,900 | $8.6 |
When an H100 is the right buy
The H100 is still the right choice for a lot of real work in 2026, in particular when:
- Your model and its KV cache fit in 80 GB. An 8B model in BF16 takes about 16 GB and a 32B model about 64 GB, leaving room for context. A 70B model fits in FP8 at about 70 GB, but only tightly, with little room for concurrent requests. Our guide to how much VRAM an LLM needs shows the full math.
Your work is compute-bound. Fine-tuning and training smaller models, embedding jobs and batch processing care more about FLOPS than about capacity, which is where the H100's price per unit of compute holds up.- You want a mature stack.
Hopper is broadly supported by PyTorch, vLLM, TensorRT-LLM and the rest of the CUDA ecosystem, including FP8. - You need eight GPUs on NVLink
for LoRA on 70B models, full fine-tuning of smaller ones ortensor-parallel serving. At about $2.89 perGPU-hour , the HGX H100 is ourlowest-priced 8-GPU server with HBM.
Move up when memory is the constraint: the H100 vs H200 comparison covers the most common upgrade, for 70B serving with real concurrency and long contexts. Move to Blackwell when you want a 70B model in BF16 on one GPU, or FP4. If the H100 fits your workload, the NVIDIA H100 page lists both configurations, and the server is delivered in under 10 minutes after payment.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to rent an H100 per month?
Is it cheaper to rent an H100 by the hour or by the month?
What is the difference between an H100 SXM and an H100 PCIe?
Per NVIDIA's specifications, the SXM module has 3.35 TB/s of HBM3 bandwidth, a 700 W power limit and NVLink across the HGX board, while the PCIe card has about 2 TB/s, a 350 W limit and fewer compute units. Ask which variant a quote covers before you compare prices.
Are there extra fees on top of the H100 price?
Can I cancel an H100 rental after one month?
Yes. The minimum term is one month and you can cancel any month with no fee; the server keeps running until the end of the paid month.
Dedicated GPUs, billed monthly
Whole GPUs from $449/mo, root access, bandwidth included. Pay with crypto.
See GPUs & pricing Size your GPU with the VRAM calculator

