GPU comparison
MI355X vs H200: double the memory or the proven stack?
Choose the MI355X if…
from $19,900/mo · 8 GPUs
- One model instance needs more than 141 GB per GPU.
- You want 2,304 GB of HBM3e in one server for $19,900 a month.
You want to serve FP4 or FP6 models with native low-precision math.- Your stack runs on PyTorch or vLLM, both of which support ROCm.
Choose the H200 if…
from $3,090/mo
- One GPU is enough: a single H200 is $3,090 a month.
Your code relies on CUDA-only libraries or custom CUDA kernels.- Your training and serving recipes are tuned for Hopper and you want no porting work.
Bottom line
Side by side
MI355X vs H200 specifications
| Specification | AMD Instinct MI355X | NVIDIA H200 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | CDNA 4AMD | HopperNVIDIA |
| GPU memory | 288 GB 2.0×HBM3e | 141 GBHBM3e |
| Memory bandwidth | 8 TB/s +67%per GPU | 4.8 TB/sper GPU |
| FP4 | 10,100 TFLOPSDense | —Not supported |
| FP8 | 5,000 TFLOPS 2.5×10,100 TFLOPS with sparsity | 1,979 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| BF16 / FP16 | 2,500 TFLOPS 2.5×5,000 TFLOPS with sparsity | 989 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPS with sparsity |
| GPU interconnect | Infinity Fabricfull mesh between the 8 GPUs | NVLink 4900 GB/s per GPU |
| Form factor | SXM module · HGX H200 | |
| Max power | 1,400 W | 700 W |
| Price | MI355X | H200 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GPU, per month | Not offered | $3,090 |
| $19,900 Lower | $23,900 | |
| $3.41 Lower | $4.09 | |
| $8.64 Lower | $21.19 | |
| Order |
| Model size | MI355X | H200 |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 14B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 32B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 70B | 1 GPU | 1 GPU |
| 120B | 1 GPU | 1 GPUtight |
| 235B | 1 GPU | 2 GPUs |
| 405B | 2 GPUs | 4 GPUs |
The MI355X vs H200 decision is a trade between hardware and habit. AMD's Instinct MI355X has 288 GB of HBM3e per GPU, about twice the H200's 141 GB, with 8 TB/s of memory bandwidth against 4.8 TB/s and hardware support for FP6 and FP4. NVIDIA's H200 keeps the Hopper architecture of the H100 but moves to larger, faster HBM3e, and runs the CUDA stack most AI code is written for. We rent both, so this page sticks to what you can check before ordering: memory, formats, interconnect, price and porting effort.
MI355X vs H200 at a glance
Price favors the MI355X as well. Our 8× MI355X server is $19,900 a month and our HGX H200 server is $23,900: $4,000 less for twice the memory. If your software runs on ROCm, the MI355X is the stronger server. If it does not, its hardware lead does you no good.
Memory: 288 GB vs 141 GB per GPU
| Model and precision | Weights, roughly | H200 GPUs needed | MI355X GPUs needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70B dense, FP8 | 70 GB | 1 | 1 |
| 70B dense, BF16 | 140 GB | 1 with no room to spare, 2 in practice | 1 |
| 405B dense, FP8 | 405 GB | 3 | 2 |
| 405B dense, BF16 | 810 GB | 6 | 3 |
| 671 GB | 5 | 3 | |
| 1,342 GB | 5 |
Compute and precision formats
AMD lists the MI355X at 2.5 PFLOPS of dense BF16 and 5.0 PFLOPS of dense FP8. NVIDIA lists the H200 at 989 and 1,979 TFLOPS for the same formats, the same figures as the H100, since both use the same Hopper compute. Roughly 2.5 times the peak math is a generational gap, not a tuning difference. Peak figures are still not delivered throughput: your kernels and libraries decide how much of it you see.
Memory bandwidth and interconnect
Each generated token requires reading the active weights and the KV cache from memory, so bandwidth often sets the pace of interactive serving at small batch sizes. AMD lists 8 TB/s for the MI355X and NVIDIA lists 4.8 TB/s for the H200: on a model that fits both, the MI355X streams that data at about 1.7 times the rate.
Monthly cost: $19,900 vs $23,900
Software: the Hopper stack vs ROCm
The H200 runs the same software as the H100: same CUDA builds, same kernels, same container images. If your training or serving stack works on Hopper today, it works on an H200 with more memory and no porting. When a deadline is close, that predictability has real value.
How to choose
- One GPU, 70B in FP8 or smaller: a single H200 at $3,090 a month.
Eight GPUs, the MI355X server at $19,900, for more memory, more bandwidth and native FP4.ROCm-compatible stack:Eight GPUs, the HGX H200 at $23,900, or a Blackwell server if you also need FP4 (see H200 vs B200).CUDA-only dependencies:- Unsure whether your stack ports: test on the MI355X for one month before committing to a longer term.
Not sure which one fits?
Size your model, its precision and its context length in the VRAM calculator: it lists the servers that fit, with their monthly price.
Try the VRAM calculator Deploy a serverFAQ
MI355X vs H200 FAQ
The short version. The help center has the details, and customers with an active server get answers by ticket, 24/7.
Visit the help centerIs the MI355X better than the H200?
Can a 70B model run on one H200?
Yes in FP8, where the weights take about 70 GB and leave about 70 GB for KV cache. In BF16 the weights alone take about 140 GB, so you need two H200s or a GPU with more memory, such as the MI355X or the B200.
Does the H200 support FP4?
Do I need to change my code to move from the H200 to the MI355X?
Which is better for DeepSeek-class models?
Deploy a GPU server
Get your GPU server this month.
Choose a configuration, create your account in the same form and pay the first month from your balance. Your server is delivered in under 10 minutes.
- Delivered in under 10 minutes
- Cancel any month
- Pay with crypto, up to +50% bonus