# H100 vs B200: is the H100 still worth renting in 2026?

> H100 vs B200: 80 vs 180 GB, 3.35 vs 8 TB/s, FP4 and NVLink 5, at $2,190 vs $4,590 a month. See the cost per job and when the H100 is still the smart buy.

Source: https://overgpu.com/compare/h100-vs-b200  
Updated: 2026-10-22  
Publisher: OverGPU (https://overgpu.com/)

**In short:** The B200 is the better value per unit of work when you can keep it busy, but at $2,190 a month the H100 remains the right buy for models that fit in 80 GB and workloads that would leave a B200 half idle.

## H100 vs B200 specifications

| Specification | NVIDIA H100 SXM | NVIDIA B200 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Architecture | Hopper | Blackwell |
| GPU memory | 80 GB HBM3 | 180 GB HBM3e |
| Memory bandwidth | 3.35 TB/s | 8 TB/s |
| FP4 | — | 9,000 TFLOPS |
| FP8 | 1,979 TFLOPS | 4,500 TFLOPS |
| BF16 / FP16 | 989 TFLOPS | 2,250 TFLOPS |
| GPU interconnect | NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s | NVLink 5 · 1.8 TB/s |
| Form factor | SXM5 module · HGX H100 | SXM module · HGX B200 |
| Max power | 700 W | 1,000 W |

## Monthly prices at OverGPU

| Configuration | Type | GPU memory | CPU | RAM | Storage | Network | Price per month (USD) | Per GPU-hour | Availability |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [NVIDIA H100 SXM](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-h100) | Single GPU | 80 GB HBM3 | 24 vCPU | 225 GB | 2 TB NVMe | 25 Gbps | $2,190 | $3.00 | In stock, delivered in under 10 minutes after payment |
| [8× NVIDIA HGX H100](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-h100) | 8-GPU server | 8 × 80 GB HBM3 | 2× Xeon 8480+ · 112 cores | 2 TB DDR5 | 8× 3.84 TB NVMe | 8× 400G ConnectX-7 | $16,900 | $2.89 | In stock, delivered in under 10 minutes after payment |
| [NVIDIA B200](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-b200) | Single GPU | 180 GB HBM3e | 26 vCPU | 256 GB | 2.75 TB NVMe | 25 Gbps | $4,590 | $6.29 | In stock, delivered in under 10 minutes after payment |
| [8× NVIDIA HGX B200](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-b200) | 8-GPU server | 8 × 180 GB HBM3e | 2× Xeon 8570 · 112 cores | 2 TB DDR5 | 8× 3.84 TB NVMe | 8× 400G ConnectX-7 | $34,900 | $5.98 | In stock, delivered in under 10 minutes after payment |

Per GPU-hour = monthly price ÷ number of GPUs ÷ 730 hours, shown only to compare with hourly offers: every plan is billed as one flat monthly price.

## Choose the H100 if…

- Your models fit in 80 GB and one GPU keeps up with your workload.
- Your budget is fixed and the monthly total matters more than cost per unit of compute.
- You fine-tune with LoRA or QLoRA, prototype, or run evaluation and CI jobs.

## Choose the B200 if…

- You serve 70B-class models to real traffic or need more than 80 GB per GPU.
- You can keep the GPU busy, so more compute per dollar becomes a lower cost per job.
- You want FP4 inference or NVLink 5 for multi-GPU training.

## Overview

The **H100 vs B200** comparison spans a full GPU generation. The B200 has 180 GB of HBM3e against the H100's 80 GB of HBM3, 8 TB/s of bandwidth against 3.35 TB/s, about 2.3 times the dense FP8 and BF16 throughput NVIDIA lists for the H100, native FP4 and NVLink 5. It also costs $4,590 a month against $2,190. The real question in 2026 is not which GPU is better, but whether your work can use what the B200 adds.

## H100 vs B200: the short answer

Choose the [B200](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-b200) when the H100 is the bottleneck: models over 80 GB, long contexts, high-concurrency serving, or training runs where finishing sooner is worth paying for. Choose the [H100](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-h100) when your work fits in 80 GB and one GPU keeps up. A B200 that sits half idle costs more than an H100 that is fully used.

## The generational jump in numbers

| B200 compared with H100 | Ratio | Where it shows |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Memory capacity, 180 vs 80 GB | 2.25× | Larger models and KV caches per GPU |
| Memory bandwidth, 8 vs 3.35 TB/s | About 2.4× | Token generation and memory-bound kernels |
| Dense FP8 and BF16, vendor-listed | About 2.3× | Training, prefill, large batches |
| Dense FP4, vendor-listed | 9 PFLOPS vs none | FP4 inference, Blackwell only |
| NVLink per GPU, 1.8 TB/s vs 900 GB/s | 2× | Tensor parallelism inside a server |
| Monthly price, single GPU, $4,590 vs $2,190 | About 2.1× | What you pay |
| Monthly price, 8-GPU server, $34,900 vs $16,900 | About 2.1× | What you pay |

The memory, bandwidth and compute ratios all sit slightly above the price ratio, so per dollar the B200 delivers a little more of each, plus FP4. That advantage only exists if you use it. If your workload needs 40 GB and peaks at moderate traffic, the extra capacity sits idle and the H100 is the cheaper way to get the work done.

## Memory: what fits on one GPU

With rough weights of 2 bytes per parameter in BF16, 1 in FP8 and 0.5 in FP4, plus 10–30% headroom for runtime overhead:

- **Up to about 30B parameters in BF16:** the H100 handles it with room for the KV cache.
- **70B in FP8, about 70 GB:** fits on an H100 with only a few GB of KV cache, which means short prompts and few users. One B200 leaves about 110 GB for the KV cache.
- **70B in BF16, about 140 GB:** one B200, with about 40 GB to spare. On H100s you need several GPUs, which in our catalog means an 8-GPU server.
- **Very large models:** 8× H100 gives 640 GB, 8× B200 gives 1,440 GB. A 671B mixture-of-experts model in FP8 fits on the B200 server, not on the H100 server.
- **Full fine-tuning:** with Adam, roughly 16–20 bytes per parameter before activations. A 30B model, about 480–600 GB, fits on 8× H100 tightly; a 70B model, about 1.1–1.4 TB, is out of reach for 8× H100 and at the edge of 8× B200.

If you need more than 80 GB but not Blackwell's compute, the 141 GB H200 sits in between; see our [H100 vs H200 comparison](https://overgpu.com/compare/h100-vs-h200).

## FP4 and NVLink 5: what the H100 lacks

The H100 brought FP8 tensor cores and NVIDIA's Transformer Engine. The B200 keeps FP8 and adds FP4, which halves weight memory again and, per NVIDIA's figures, doubles peak dense throughput over FP8 on the same GPU. A 70B model in FP4 is about 35 GB of weights. FP4 needs careful quantization and an accuracy check on your own evaluations; our [FP8 and FP4 guide](https://overgpu.com/blog/fp8-fp4-precision-explained) explains the formats. On an H100 you can still load 4-bit weights with weight-only quantization to save memory, but the math runs at higher precision.

For multi-GPU work, NVLink 5 doubles per-GPU link bandwidth to 1.8 TB/s. Tensor-parallel inference and training exchange data between GPUs at every layer, so each exchange takes less time on the B200 server. Between servers, both of our 8-GPU servers use 8× 400G ConnectX-7.

## Is the H100 still worth it in 2026?

Yes, for a large share of real work. The H100 supports FP8, every major framework and inference engine runs on it, and its 80 GB covers most models up to about 30B parameters in BF16. OverGPU's October 2026 survey of public price lists found the median on-demand price per GPU-hour up roughly 13% for the H100 and 20% for the B200 over the past year: demand for Hopper has not gone away. Cost-sensitive cases where the H100 remains the right pick:

- **LoRA and QLoRA fine-tuning**, including 70B models in 4-bit, where memory needs stay modest. See [fine-tuning on dedicated GPUs](https://overgpu.com/solutions/fine-tuning).
- **Serving small and medium models** to steady traffic that one H100 can absorb.
- **Development, evaluation and CI**, where a B200 would sit idle between runs.
- **Research on a fixed budget**, where the monthly total is the constraint.

The H100 is also the easier software target. Hopper has been supported for years by CUDA, PyTorch and the main inference engines, while Blackwell needs CUDA 12.8 or later and framework builds compiled for it. Current releases handle both, but an older pinned container may need a rebuild before it runs on a B200.

## Cost per month and cost per job

The monthly difference is $2,400 per GPU and $18,000 per 8-GPU server. Per GPU-hour over a full 730-hour month, that is $6.29 against $3.00 for single GPUs, and $5.98 against $2.89 on 8-GPU servers.

For inference, the question is often how many GPUs a model needs. A 70B model in FP8 serving 30 concurrent conversations of 8K tokens needs roughly 40 GB of FP8 KV cache on top of about 70 GB of weights, assuming a common 70B layout with grouped-query attention. That is far beyond one H100 and comfortable on one B200 at $4,590. The H100 route would be an 8-GPU server at $16,900; the H200 at $3,090 is the cheaper option if Hopper's compute keeps up with your traffic.

For training, compare cost per run, not cost per month. Suppose a job keeps an 8× H100 server busy for a full month. If it scaled perfectly with NVIDIA's dense-compute ratio of about 2.3, an 8× B200 server would finish it in about 13 days, and a steady queue of such jobs would cost about $15,300 per run on the B200 against $16,900 on the H100. Real jobs scale less than perfectly: at a ratio of 2, the cost per run is $17,450, slightly more than on the H100. The break-even is the price ratio, about 2.07 for 8-GPU servers. If a B200 server gets through more than 2.07 times the work of an H100 server on your job, it is the cheaper way to do it; if it does less, or you have only one run, the H100 wins. Memory can tip the balance: if 180 GB per GPU lets you drop tensor parallelism or offloading, the B200's gain can exceed the compute ratio.

The [GPU cost calculator](https://overgpu.com/tools/gpu-cost-calculator) runs these numbers for your case.

## Frequently asked questions

### Is the H100 obsolete in 2026?

No. It supports FP8, runs every major framework and inference engine, and its 80 GB covers most models up to about 30B parameters in BF16. OverGPU's October 2026 survey of public price lists found the median on-demand H100 price per GPU-hour up roughly 13% over the past year.

### How much faster is the B200 than the H100?

We do not publish benchmarks. NVIDIA lists about 2.3 times the dense FP8 and BF16 throughput, and the B200 has about 2.4 times the memory bandwidth; real gains depend on your model, batch size and software, so measure on your own workload.

### What does the B200 cost compared with the H100?

$4,590 a month against $2,190 for a single GPU, and $34,900 against $16,900 for an 8-GPU HGX server, about 2.1 times in both cases. Over a full month that is $6.29 against $3.00 per GPU-hour on single GPUs.

### Can the H100 run FP4 models?

Not with FP4 tensor-core math, which is new in Blackwell. You can load 4-bit weights on an H100 with weight-only quantization to save memory, but the computation runs at higher precision.

### Is there an option between the H100 and the B200?

Yes, the H200: the same Hopper compute as the H100 with 141 GB of HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s, for $3,090 a month. It suits 70B-class inference that needs more memory but not Blackwell's compute.

## Related pages

- [Rent NVIDIA H100 SXM servers from $2,190 per month](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-h100): Rent a dedicated NVIDIA H100 SXM for $2,190/month (about $3.00 per GPU-hour at 24/7) or an 8-GPU HGX H100 for $16,900. Flat price, delivered in under 10 minutes.
- [Rent NVIDIA B200 and HGX B200 servers from $4,590 per month](https://overgpu.com/gpus/nvidia-b200): $4,590/month for a dedicated 180 GB B200 (about $6.29 per GPU-hour at 24/7) or $34,900 for an HGX B200 server. Delivered in under 10 minutes.
- [H100 vs H200: same Hopper compute, very different memory](https://overgpu.com/compare/h100-vs-h200): Same Hopper compute, 80 GB at 3.35 TB/s vs 141 GB at 4.8 TB/s. What fits on one GPU, the KV cache math and the monthly cost, compared.
- [H200 vs B200: Hopper or Blackwell for your next GPU server?](https://overgpu.com/compare/h200-vs-b200): 141 vs 180 GB, 4.8 vs 8 TB/s, FP4 and NVLink 5. See what fits, what $1,500 more a month buys and when the H200 is the better buy.
- [GPU cost calculator: monthly vs hourly GPU rental](https://overgpu.com/tools/gpu-cost-calculator): Monthly totals, break-even hours and the extra costs to count before you decide.
- [GPU cloud for AI startups, with predictable monthly spend](https://overgpu.com/solutions/startups): Dedicated H100, H200 and Blackwell GPUs at a flat monthly price, paid in crypto, cancel any month. See how to size and budget.
